Greek Awards

Greek Awards 


Annually the Greek Community rewards chapters and individuals for achieving excellence in the founding values of Scholarship, Leadership, Service and Brotherhood/Sisterhood.

 

Congratulations to the following Individuals & Chapters for receiving Greek Awards for 2011! 

 Scholarship 

Chapters whose GPA exceeds the campus GPA 

Lambda Xi sorority 

Phi Kappa Epsilon fraternity 

Zeta Alpha Chi sorority 

Service  

Chapters who performed 250 or more service hours 

Kappa Sigma fraternity with 393 hours of service 

Zeta Alpha Chi sorority with 369 hours of service 

Theta Sigma Delta sorority with 337 hours of service 

Involvement 

Chapters who have 75% involvement @ P-B 

Gamma Psi Omega fraternity with 100% involvement 

Delta Omega Phi fraternity with 100% involvement 

Lambda Xi sorority with 92% involvement 

Kappa Sigma fraternity with 77% involvement 

Philanthropy  

Chapters that raised a minimum of $150 for charity 

Theta Sigma Delta sorority raised $625 

Gamma Psi Omega fraternity raised $175 

Delta Omega Phi fraternity raised $150 

Outstanding Chapter Advisor 

 Craig Dillaman, Kappa Sigma fraternity 
 

Outstanding Chapter President 

Jay Leipheimer, Delta Omega Phi fraternity 
 

Greek Man of the Year   

Adam Schrot, Kappa Sigma fraternity 
 

Greek Woman of the Year 

Kristin Fiore, Theta Sigma Delta sorority 

Congratulations! 

 

Congratulations to the following Individuals & Chapters for receiving Greek Awards for 2010!   
Scholarship 

Chapters whose GPA exceeds the campus GPA) 

Lambda Xi sorority 

Phi Kappa Epsilon fraternity 

Zeta Alpha Chi sorority 

Service 

Chapters who performed 90 or more service hours 

Kappa Sigma fraternity with 250 hours of service 

Zeta Alpha Chi sorority with 147 hours of service 

Gamma Psi Omega fraternity with 91 hours of service 

Lambda Xi sorority with 90 hours of service 

Involvement 

Chapters who have 60% or more of their members involved @ P-B 

Kappa Sigma with 90% involvement 

Lambda Xi with 81% involvement 

Gamma Psi Omega with 67% involvement 

Outstanding Chapter Advisors 

Alex Nazemetz, Sigma Lambda Chi fraternity 

Dr. Betsy Matz, Lambda Xi sorority 

Outstanding Chapter President 

Abby Engler, Theta Sigma Delta sorority 

Greek Man of the Year 

Ken Berkopec 

Greek Woman of the Year 

Chelsea Boyles 

Chapter Loyalty Award 

Jimmy Lombardo, Delta Omega Phi fraternity 

Seth Everett, Gamma Psi Omega fraternity 

Mark Weidell, Kappa Sigma fraternity 

Amanda Pfeil, Lambda Xi sorority 

Chuck Holjencin, Phi Kappa Epsilon fraternity 

Justin Berry, Sigma Lambda Chi fraternity 

Danielle Little, Theta Sigma Delta sorority 

Jasmine Iddings, Zeta Alpha Chi sorority 

Challenge the Process Award 

Delta Omega Phi fraternity 

 Congratulations!